Privacy, security
and confidentiality policy

Aim

At Friendly Faces our aim is to provide you with the highest standard of service. In order to do this our Education and Care Service is required to collect personal information from you about your child/ren, and parents/guardians, before and during the course of a child’s enrolment in our Service. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act. Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with respect and integrity.

Legislative Requirements

Education and Care Services National Law Act 2010
Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011
National Quality Standards 2011
NSW Department of Education & Communities
Laws relating to protection of privacy and confidentiality; duty of confidentiality arising from a contract with parent; to whom and when information must be disclosed;
Child Care Service Handbook 2010-2011
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.);

Who is affected by this policy?

Educators
Child
Staff
Families
Management

Implementation

What information do we collect, why and how it is used?

Basic details are usually collected directly from parents such as your names and the names of authorised persons (authorisations) to collect or contact in case of an emergency, address, phone contacts but it is also necessary for Educators/Staff to collect details regarding your child’s name, date of birth, medical details, health, routines, likes and dislikes which make up a personal profile.

In addition we are required to hold information regarding your child’s Child Care Benefit entitlements.

All this information is vital in assisting us to provide the best possible individual care for your child and for processing payments. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the services legal obligations under the National Regulations.

The Education and Care Service from time to time may disclose personal and sensitive information to others for administrative purposes. This includes to the Early Childhood Education and Care Directorate, NSW Department of Education and Communities, Family Assistance Office, Department of Health, Family Law Court and other Education and Care Professionals.
Naturally, much of this information is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as ‘sensitive’ and not the sort of information that you would wish to have unnecessarily disclosed to others.

We assure you that:

  • This information will only be used by our Educators and other Staff members in order to deliver your child’s care to the highest standards.
  • It will not be disclosed to those not associated with the care of your child without your express consent.
  • You may ask to seek access to information held about you and your child and we will provide access without undue delay.
  • This access might be inspection of your child’s records or by providing copies of the information.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure at all times that the details we keep about your family are accurate, complete, and up to date.
  • We will take reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.
  • Our Educators and other Staff are committed to respect these principles at all times.
  • If a student has a valid training requirement, that involves the gathering of certain information pertaining to your child or family, the student must have written consent from the parent/guardian and the Approved Provider/ Nominated Supervisor.
  • All documentation will be stored in safe and secure area at <insert name>.

What is personal information?

In the Privacy Act personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity may be worked out from that information. This includes names, addresses, phone numbers etc.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information refers to information such as a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or health information and requires a higher level of protection because of the sensitive matters it relates to.

For detailed information about the legislation go to the Federal Privacy Commission website: www.privacy.gov.au If you have any concerns or questions about the way your personal information is being managed please contact the Approved Provider/ Nominated Supervisor.

The Approved Provider/Nominated Supervisor will ensure that this policy is maintained and implemented at all times.

Sources

Education and Care Services National Law Act 2010
Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011
Guide to National Quality Standards 2011
Child Care Service Handbook 2010-2011  
Australian Children’s Education & Care Quality Authority
NSW Department of Education & Communities
Privacy Act 1988
Privacy and Personal information Protection Act 1998

Review

The policy will be reviewed annually. Review will be conducted by management, employees, parents and any interested parties.